Translational Bioimaging Symposium 2024
Below you will find the provisional programme:
12:00 - 14:30 | Registration |
14:30 - 14:40 | Opening Remarks |
14:45 - 15:45 | Christophe Zimmer (Opening), Würzburg (Germany) |
15:45 - 16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30 - 18:00 | Flash talks (for Poster session) |
18:00 - 21:00 | WELCOME RECEPTION (in-house) & Poster session |
09:25 - 09:30 | Welcome & Information |
09:30 - 10:00 | Selected Talk Title tba |
10:00 - 10:30 | Izzy Jayasinghe, Sydney (Australia) Title tba |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 | Selected Talk Title tba |
11:30 - 12:00 | Ellen Sletten, LA (USA) Polymethine fluorophores for imaging in the shortwave infrared region |
12:00 - 12:20 | Sponsored Talk |
12:20 - 13:30 | Group picture & Lunch |
13:30 - 14:00 | Selected Talk Title tba |
14:00 - 14:30 | Ulla Gerling-Driessen, Düsseldorf (Germany) Multi-functional chemical probes for glycan imaging |
14:30 - 14:50 | Sponsored Talk |
14:50 - 15:45 | Coffee Break |
15:45 - 16:15 | Selected Talk Title tba |
16:15 - 17:15 | Kai Johnsson (Keynote), Heidelberg (Germany) Title tba |
18:30 - | Conference Dinner (Wine Tasting in the Residence “Hofkeller”) |
09:55 - 10:00 | Welcome & Information |
10:00 - 10:30 | Selected Talk Title tba |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:30 | Peter Horvath, Szeged (Hungary) Title tba |
11:30 - 12:00 | Julia Heiby, FLI (Jena) Title tba |
12:00 - 12:20 | Sponsored Talk |
12:20 - 13:30 | Group picture & Lunch |
13:30 - 14:00 | Kathrin Doppler, Würzburg (Germany) Damage to the nodes of Ranvier in peripheral neuropathies |
14:00 - 14:30 | Gil Westmeyer, München (Germany) Title tba |
14:30 - 15:00 | Philip Tovote, Würzburg (Germany) Optical methods to study neural circuit function |
15:00 - 15:45 | Coffee Break |
15:45 - 16:15 | Alex Seitel, DKFZ (Germany) Title tba |
16:15 - 16:45 | Tamara Girbl, Würzburg (Germany) New insights into the mechanisms of leukocyte migration through blood vessel walls uncovered by intravital microscopy |
16:45 - 17:15 | Jonathan Liu, Washington (USA) Nondestructive 3D pathology and analysis for precision treatments |
17:30 - | Round tables and Discover Würzburg |
09:00 - 09:10 | Information |
09:10 - 09:40 | Katrin Streckfuß-Bömeke, Würzburg (Germany) |
09:40 - 10:20 | Rafael Carazo Salas, Bristol (UK) Visualising and Predicting Human Stem Cell Differentiation Dynamics |
10:20 - 10:50 | Dagmar Kainmüller, MDZ (Germany) Title tba |
10:50 - 11:40 | Coffee Break |
11:40 - 12:10 | Sabine Fischer, Würzburg (Germany) |
12:10 - 12:40 | Stephan Preibisch, MDZ (Germany) Title tba |
~ 13:00 | Closing remarks and Departure |